logo
Latest News  
 
Achievements - Month Wise
» 2015
March
 
» 2014
April
ACHIEVEMENT 2014-15 Back to Achievement Page

ACHIEVEMENT 2014-15

1. ONLINE IQ TEST- 11TH APRIL, 2014 TO 13TH APRIL, 2014

DAVians participated in an Online IQ Test organized by ‘The Hindu in School Desk’ for classes VI to X from 11th April, 2014 to 13th April, 2014.

RESULT: Consolation Prize

Jatin Tanwar                   VIII-B         

Shubham Bishnoi           X-A

2. SPIC MACAY - WORLD DANCE DAY CELEBRATION - 29TH APRIL, 2014

To mark the International Dance Day, D.A.V. Public school, NH-3, Faridabad organized a Dance Performance by the world renowned Bharatnatyam Practitioner, Ms. Rama Vaidhyanathan, in collaboration with SPIC MACAY on 29th April, 2014. Mr. Satish Ahuja, many teacher and professors witnessed the event. Ms. Vaidhyanathan memorized every one through her performances.

2. THE GRAND ADOLEFEST 2014 –13TH MAY, 2014 TO 15TH MAY, 2014

DAVians Participated in ‘The Grand Adolefest 2014 at National Science Centre, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 13th May, 2014 to 15th May, 2014. Many Activities were conducted there.

Result:

Gurpreet - XII, Charu Sood - XI, Rajat Ahuja - X, Tanmeet – IX Participated in ‘Euphony’,

Create a jingle advertisement, on ‘Save The Girl Child’ and stood first.

3. Class X Board Result

Total Students appeared -166

CGPA 10-Abhishek Dutt Tripathi, Cheena Taneja, Latika Sachdeva and Hritik Arora.

Class XII Board Result

Total students appeared -182

Anurag topped Science Stream 96.8%

Rishabh Vij 92.6%

Pallavi Negi 91.8%

Commerce Stream

Tina Varshney     94%

Arun Jain             93%

Sakshi Pahuja     89.8%

4. ANURAG KUMAR EXCELS IN BOARD EXAMS AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS

DAV Public School, NH3, Faridabad feels immense pleasure in mentioning Anurag name for bringing laurels to school by excelling in board exams with 96.8%

Clearing AIPMT, IIT, JEE and many more exams without missing even a single lecture at school.

5. SAWANOTSAV 2014 – 20TH JULY, 2014

DAV Public school, NH3 and DAV Centenary College, Faridabad Welcome the arrival of monsoon with a lot of vigour and delight on 20th July, 2014 the chief guest was Mr. R.P.Hans, manager of Brown Laboratories. The students of SNKK Presented a Kathak Performance ‘Virah Mitan’ which spellbound everyone. DAVians performed on the song ‘Ghanan Ghanan’. The events culminated with the flawless rendition of ghazal by ghazal maestro, Mr. Zakir Ahmed. All over, the event was an out of the world experience as it successfully drenched everyone with the spirit and bliss of sawan.

6. Taekwondo Championship -26th July 2014 and 27th July 2014.

Anshika XI E won a Silver medal

7. Procom Computer Quiz Competition -12th August 2014

Result :

SANGRAM SWAIN                 IV A                                         GOLD

SURAJ KUMAR                       V B                                         GOLD

SONAL SHARMA                    VI A                                         GOLD

ISHITA                                     VI C                                       GOLD

ARYAN                                    IX D                                        GOLD

AAKASH                                  X C                                         GOLD

 

8. Drawing Competition- 15th August ,2014 organised by APEX educationa; Centre at Town Park.

Result

  1. Simran       X       First
  2. Saloni         X       Fourth

 

9. Drawing Competition -26th August ,2014

*Debyan Sil won the competition

 

10. Online story Writing Competition -27th August 2014 organised by CBSE.

RESULT:

Stories of ISHA X B and Divya Rajpal VIII B got Selected.

 

11. Painting Competiton -27th August 2014 organised by office of District Child Welfare Council,Faridabad.

Result :      Mohit Bermota            XI E                       FIRST

                   Debyan Sil                VIII C                    Top 5

 

12. Rangoli Making Competition -22nd October 2014 organised at Bal Bhawan, Faridabad.

RESULT:

                   Debyan Sil                              VIII C                    FIFTH

                   Bhanu Priya                            IX D                      FIRST

       Charu Sood                            XI C                      FIRST

 

13. VIBGYOR -28th August ,2014

Inter School Competiton organized by Sarla Chopra DAV, NOIDA

RESULT:

          Event                                         Position

      Saraswati Vandana                          FIRST

      Sugam Sangeet                             SECOND

 

14. Inter School Painting Competition -29th August 2014 at Sarla  Chopra DAV , NOIDA

 

RESULT :   

Event                             Class           Position

          Charu Sood                   XI C             Consolation Prize

          Rohit                             IX B             Consolation Prize                           

15. Drawing Competition -1st September ,2014 organised by Mayur Resort, Faridabad.

Result:

          Anushka              IV A            SECOND

          Debyan Sil           VIII C           CONSOLATION

16. Inter School Competitions -28th September 2014 and 29th September 2014.

RESULT:

Event                                                Position

          Group Song                              FIRST

          Solo Song                                SECOND (Jagriti  Class V)

17. District Handball Tournament- 9th October 2014 and 10th October 2014 organised at Sports Complex, Sector 12 Faridabad.

 

RESULT:

          Under 17 Girls                       GOLD MEDAL

          Under 14 Girls                       SILVER MEDAL

18. District Tournament at Sports Complex , Sector 12 Faridabad

Under 17 Volley Ball(Boys) Team            Second

Under 14 Handballl(Boys) Team                First

Under 17 Hand Ball(Boys) Team             Second

19. District HandBall Open Tournament -16th October, 2014 and 17th October 2014.

       at Sports Complex , NH3 Faridabad.

          RESULT :

Girls HandBall Team Bronze Medal

 

20. SOLO SINGING - 22nd October ,2014     at Bal Bhawan , Faridabad

 

RESULT:

Rajat                    X C              FIRST         

Tanmeet              IX D            SECOND             

 

21. SOLO SINGING      - 22nd October ,2014

RESULT:

Tanmeet              IX D            THIRD

Rajat                    X C              FIRST

 

22. Shalok and chaupai Gayan-27th October,2014 held at Apeejay,21D,Faridabad District level

Result:  Geeta Shalok(1st)

                   Ruby           XII C

                   Tanya         VI A

Ramayan Chaupai

                   Jagriti         VI B

                   Shiksha      VIII A

                   Rajat           X C

23. Solo Folk Dance-27th October,2014 at Bal Bhawan

Result:        Gunjan       IV B   2nd and qualified for zonals 

 

24. Inter School Competitions-30th October, 2014 and 31st October,2014 at DAV Shrestha Vihar

Result:        Style The Sea      Consolation Prize

                   Mohit Sindhu                XI

                   Bhawna                         XI

       Manpreet                      XI

Tattoo Designing         1st

Mohit Bermota              XI

Charu Sood                   XI

 

Drape the Magazine        IIIrd

Rohit                              IX B

Shade and Light Consolation

Debyan Sil                     VIII C

 

Graffiti(Photoshop)       1st

Kartik                            XI

Hritik                             XI

 

Falunt Your Tech         2nd

(Product Designing)

Anuj                               XI

Mohit                             XI

Vishal                            XI

 

Control Freak      Consolation

(Gaming)

Lovesharan                   XI

Bitstrips               Consolation

(Ms-Paint)

Anushka                        IV

Jigyasa                         III

 

Audio Mixing                3rd

Karun                            IX B

Hritik                             IX D

25. Group Song-31st October,2014 at DAV Shrestha Vihar

Result: First

26. Garima of Class XI D won Bronze Medal in State Level Archery Championship held at Faridabad in Oct 2014 and got Selected for National Games held at Guahati Assam organized by SGFI.

 

27. DAV National Sports 2014 at Delhi

Archery Boys                First

Archery Girls                Second

 

28. DAV National Sports 2014 at Jaipur Rajasthan (5th October to 7th October 2014)

Archery Boys                Third

 

29. Runner up in an open District Taekwondo Championship  organized by Senior Shree Ram Public School in Oct  2014.

Overall Trophy   DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL NH-3 NIT FBD

30. Shalok and Chaupai Gayan -2nd November,2014 at DAV Sec-14 Faridabad

                   Geeta Salok    (1st state level)  

                   Ruby                    XII C

               Ramayan Chaupai(1st State level)

                   Shiksha                VIII A

31. Volley Ball Tournament -2nd November ,2014 and 3rd November ,2014 at Takshila Sector -3 ,Faridabad

RESULT :              THIRD

32. HTML WEBPAGE DESIGNING – 7th November  2014 at St. John , Sector -7 Faridabad

RESULT

Hritik Verma                 IX D            FIRST

33. Rangoli Competition       --14th November,2014

at the office of the District Child Welfare Council, Panipat.

Result:- Charu Sood     3rd Group

Bhanu Priya   3rd Group

34. Inter School Competition  held on 21st November,2014 at SLS DAV mausam Vihar

EVENT                                                                                     Position

  1. Zentangle Doodle Art Poster                                      THIRD

            Charu Sood                                                                XI C

  1. Product Designing and development Show Case              Consolation
  2. Tangram Treat                                                             THIRD

(A mathematical Bonanza )

Result:-      Pushpam             VI-C           

                 Shiksha Dubey    VIII-A         

                 Debyan  Sil          VIII-C         

  1. VIVUDHA –Movie Making                                          SECOND    

Anuj Sachdeva             XI B  

Lovesharan                   XI C  

  1. E Magazine                                                                   THIRD

Hritik Verma                 XI C

Sarthak Virmani           XI B

 

  1. FOLK DANCE                                                                 FIRST
  2. MIME                                                                            FIRST
  3. ORCHESTRA                                                                 SECOND

 

35. Under -19 Volley Ball Boys Stood Second in District Open Championship organized by Aravalli Engineering College Faridabad.   

36. Rashmi of Class XII got Selected for state level Tournament held at Amritsar Punjab in Nov 14.

37. Isha Ghelwat of class X also got selected for State Level Tournament held at Amritsar Punjab organized by School Game Federation of India In Nov 2014.

38. Gold Medal in Taekwondo in Haryana Cup 2014.

Chetan Raghav of Class XI D

39. Gold Medal in Taekwondo at State Level Championship organized by SGFI at Sonepat in Nov 2014.

Chetan Raghav of Class XI D

40. DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL NH-3 organised an Inter School Taekwondo Championship  on 2nd Dec 2014.

Overall Trophy   DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL NH-3 NIT FBD

41. Radha Krishnan Debate Competition         ---5th December,2014

at DAV,Srestha Vihar

Result:-      Shubhra Sharma X-D             3rd Prize

                   Nikita Raghav     X-D             3rd Prize

                   Aishwarya           X-B              3rd Prize

42. Traffic Preliminary Exam----10th December,2014

at DAV NH-3 NIT Faridabad

Result:-      Level 1       Classes  1 to 5

                   Varsha        III-A             1st

                   Jasmeet      III-A             2nd

                   Sangram     IV-A            3rd

                  

                    Level 2                 Classes  6 to 8

                   Anmol                  VIII-A          1st

                   Lakshay                VIII-C          2nd

                   Prashant              VII-B           3rd

                   Level 3                       Classes  9

                    Ayush                         IX-B             1st

                   Priya Rawat                  IX-A            2nd

                   Vivek                           IX-C             3rd

 

43. Ankit Kukreja of Class X got Man of the Match against RYAN Inter National School Tournament organized by Times of India held on 10th Dec 2014.

44. Twenty Davians from classes V to VIII participated in dance competition organized by Young Angels on 28th January ,2015.
Result:

Mega Bumper Prize Winner -                  Mauli           V C
(Bicycle)                                               Kunal           VIII C

Class V
Vaishnavi Kalia     First
Gunjan               Second

Class VI
Saloni                    First
Pratham               Second

Class VII to VIII
Bharti                        First
Vanshika                   Second
Shubham                   Third

45. Many students participated in different events at the Suraj Kund International craft Mela , 2015.

Face Painting Junior
                           First
Debyan Sil                                             VIII C
Yashdeep                                              VIII C

Mehendi Competition Junior group          Second
Riya Singhal                                               VIII C
Bhumika                                                     VIII B

Drawing Competition Consolation
Debyan Sil                                                 VIII C

Mehendi Competition Senior group
Isha & Disha                    Class X                 Second
Sheetal & Lakshita            Class X                 Consolation

Face Painting Senior group
First Group                    First
Rohit Class                    IX B
Pawan Class                  IX D

Second Group                Consolation
Kiranpreet Class               IX D
Ayush Class                    VII C